Download Free CompTIA LX0-103 PDF Practice Questions And Answers

QUESTION 1
The legacy program for sending files to the printer CompTIA https://www.lead4pass.com/lx0-103.html   exam queues from the command line is which of the following?
A. lpd
B. lpr
C. lpq
D. lpp
Correct Answer: B

lx0-103

QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements would create a default route using lx0-103 a gateway of 192.168.1.1?
A. netstat -add default gw
B. route default 192.168.1.1
C. ip route default 192.168.1.1
D. route add default gw 192.168.1.1
E. ifconfig default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is the purpose of the dig command?
A. To adjust a directory’s hidden permissions
B. To search for files on the filesystem
C. To adjust a file’s hidden permissions
D. To perform hostname lookups
E. To ping all known hosts on the current subnet
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following configuration files does sudo read when determining if a lx0-103 exam user is permitted to run applications with root privileges?
A. /etc/groups
B. /etc/passwd
C. /etc/sudoers
D. /etc/sudo.conf
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which of the following commands will set the lx0-103 local machine’s timezone to UTC?
A. cat UTC > /etc/timezone
B. ln -s /usr/share/zoneinfo/UTC /etc/localtime
C. date –timezone=UTC
D. mv /usr/timezone/UTC /etc
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which of the following commands should be added to /etc/bash_profile to lx0-103 vce change the language of messages from an internationalised program to Portuguese (pt)? (Select TWO).
A. export LANGUAGE=”pt”
B. export MESSAGE=”pt”
C. export LANG=”pt”
D. export LC_MESSAGES=”pt”
E. export ALL_MESSAGES=”pt”
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is pool.ntp.org?
A. A deprecated feature for maintaining system time in the Linux kernel.
B. A website which provides binary and source packages for the OpenNTPD project.
C. A virtual cluster of various timeservers.
D. A community website used to discuss the localization of Linux.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which of the following directories in a user’s home lx0-103 contains configuration files and key rings for GPG?
A. ~/gpg.d/
B. ~/.gpg/
C. ~/.gnupg/
D. ~/gnupg/
E. ~/.gpg.d/
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which of the following lines from /etc/X11/xorg.conf indicates that fonts can be found on a font server?
A. FontPath= server
B. Fonts “unix/:7100”
C. FontPath “unix/:7100”
D. Fonts= server
E. Fontserver = “servername”
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
The files in the /etc/skel directory are used by the:
A. pwconv command
B. pwunconv command
C. useradd command
D. passwd command
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which of the following SQL statements will select the lx0-103 dumps fields name and address from the contacts table?
A. SELECT (name, address) FROM contacts;
B. SELECT (name address) FROM contacts; C. SELECT name, address FROM contacts;
D. SELECT name address FROM contacts;
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which of the following configuration files would an administrator edit to change default lx0-103 options for outbound ssh sessions?
A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B. /etc/ssh/ssh
C. /etc/ssh/client
D. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
E. /etc/ssh/ssh_client
Correct Answer: D

Read more:Download free latest https://www.lead4pass.com/lx0-103.html pdf CompTIA study materials online, pass CompTIA lx0-103 exam at first try.

Reference: https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-linux-powered-by-lpi-(lx0-103)-aug-39-14-version.pdf

Related: https://www.examsfile.com/cisco-300-209-exam/